My mission? To bring my love of nature to the public.
I want people to see the beauty I see.
I would want anyone who sees my work to appreciate nature's place in the world. And I would want to convey my concern that wild places are disappearing from the world.
But most of all, I would hope that my work would spark a passion and interest in others to start working toward saving these wild places, animals, and birds.
This small shorebird measures 23-27 cm (9-10.5 in) in
length. Even though they are shorebirds they often do not nest or live near the
water. They do not build ‘traditional nests’ and in fact use no nesting
materials at all. Instead they lay their eggs among gravel and stones that are
similar in color and size. Both sexes incubate the eggs. When predators
threaten the eggs or the young, the parent will simulate a broken wing and lead
the predator away. They live and breed throughout the Americas and the Caribbean.
A flock is also known as a ‘season’ of Killdeers.
Order: CharadriiformesFamily: Avocets and Stilts
The American Avocet is a wading bird 46-51 cm long (18-20
in) that eats insects, crustaceans, and invertebrates.It ranges throughout most of the western
United States, into southern Canada, and south throughout most of Mexico. Both
sexes incubate the eggs and the young leave the nest within 24 hours of
hatching. In winter, the head and neck change to a gray coloration.
Woe to the predator that come close to a nesting Avocet.
They can be very aggressive when defending their nests, sometimes even
physically striking the predator.
Order: CiconiiformesFamily: Bitterns, Herons and Egrets
The Great Egret is also known as the Great White Egret or
the Common Egret. It is a little smaller than the Great Blue Heron, 94-104 cm
(37-41 in) compared to 117-132 cm (46-52 in) for the Great Blue Heron. The bill
is normally yellow except during the breeding season it may appear orange, as
this one does. Also note the feather plumes extending back beyond the tail.
These are also found during the breeding season.
The Great Egret feeds on small fish of course, but also on
frogs, crayfish, snakes, and insects. They generally nest in colonies and build
their nests using sticks and twigs fairly high in the trees. Both sexes
incubate the eggs.
The National Audubon Society uses the Great Egret as their